Middlepoint, Van Wert County, Ohio
City Directory 1915-1916



Legend: h=home; lab=laborer; wid=widow; e=east; w=west; s=south; n=north; slsman=salesman; tchr=teacher, etc.
Names in parentheses indicate other family members at address.

Armstrong, Chas. (Kate), hotel kpr, h w Jackson (Fayne, Guy, Ruby)
Armstrong, Florence Miss, h Adams
Armstrong, Lafayette (Malinda), Carrier P O, h RFD 2
Armstrong, Lee, hostler Thos Armstrong, h Adams
Armstrong, Luther A (Nettie), lab, h n Walnut
Armstrong, Oscar (Grace), p m, h n Chestnut (Dorothy, Ruth Mildred, Altha, Alice)
Armstrong, Thos. (Maude) livery Jackson, h Jackson cor Main (Cora, Claud)
Askins, Chas. (Anna), dry gds, h s Adams (Harold, Chas Jr)
Askins, Donald, slsmn, h e Jackson
Askins, Julia Mrs, h e Jackson

Baker, Elizabeth, wid Adam, h s Main
Baker, R. L. (Ida), lab, h n Walnut (Cloyd, Bernard, Alice, Henry, Tessa)
Baker, Stephen (Maud), barber, h e Jackson (Clay, Ray, Velma, Clyde, Donald. Babe)
Barber, Wilsey (Sarah), junk dlr h e Wood (Clara, Sherman, Thos, Hazel, Leota, Flora)
Baxter, C. R. (Margaret), lab, h n Adams (Harry)
Baxter, Thos. (Anna), hdw, h e Jackson (Floyd, Lucile)
Beachler, Alice Mrs, h s Mason (Leah, Madeline, Una, Monnabell)
Beaghler, Margaret L. Miss, bkkpr Middle Point Bakery Co, h Mason
Bell, Frank (Lydia), carp, h n Walnut
Bennet, Z. (Maggie), five and ten cent store, Adam, h w Jackson
Best, Walter J. (Hazel), lab, h Adams
Bitner, Chas. (Fannie), agt, h South st
Blackstone, Geo. R., phys, Jackson, h same
Brown, Joel (Mary), lab, h e Wood st
Bucholtz Bros. (Chas and Harmon F), gen'l mdse, Adams
Bucholtz, Chas. (Bucholtz Bros), h Adams
Bucholtz, Emma Miss, bkkpr Scott & Son, h Adam
Bucholtz, Harmon F. (Bucholtz Bros), h Adams
Bucholtz, Mary Mrs, h n Adams (Emma, Chas, Harmon, Lotta)

Carmean, Isaac N., restr, h w Wood
Carpenter, Dora Mrs, h w Wood (Ethel)
Clark, J. M. (Mary), carp, h Railroad st
Clark, Lucinda Mrs
Clark, W. E. (Anna), farmer (Leona, Pauline, Wilber)
Clendenning, Chas. (Anna), h n Main (Hazel, Jno)
Clendening, Irvin (Anna), elect Adams, h n Main
Combs, Moses (Ella), carp, h Normal st (Orbie, Thelma, Dewar)
Coon, Bert, driller, h Wood
Cooper, G. W. (Ida), engnr, h n Adams (Lena, Ralph, Gladys)
Cothern, Anna Mrs, h Railroad st (Thea)

Daugherty, Lee (Olive), foremn, h n Elm (Paul)
DeCamp, Elizabeth Mrs, h n Adams
Denison, I. N. (Precie), h township line (Clyde)
Denison, Jane Mrs, h South st
Denman, Mary Mrs, h e Jackson
Denman, T. E., lab, h e Jackson
Dilts, Stephen D. (Ollie), blksmith, h Griswold
Downhour, Laura Mrs, h n Adams
Downhour, Wm. (Laura) section foreman, h n Adams
Duvall, Lulu Miss, h Griswold st
Duvall, Ruth Miss, h Griswold st

Edwards, S. A. (Margaret), phys, h Main st (Margaret)
Eversole, Foster (Stella), music tchr, h s Mason

Foster, Wm. (Sarah), h Railroad st
Frager, Kate, wid Wesley, h Adams
Friesner, Dan'l. (Nettie), pumper h n Walnut (Ray, Carl, Ethel, Luther, Edna, Mary)
Friesner, S. S. (Ella), lab, h n Griswold st (Sam'l, Mary, Myrtle, Inez, Francis, Ralph, Dwight)

Gamble, R. A., h South st
Glass, Fred, engnr, h n Adams
Good, Omer W. (Allie), clk, h w Jackson

Haines, Reuben D., farmer, h s Mason
Haines, Walter C., lab, h s Mason
Harthan, F. W., pastor Methodist Church, h e Jackson
Hayes, E. E., lab, h Main
Heist, G. A. (Mariah), h Main st
Heller, Walter G. (Nellie), supt Stone Quarry, h Mill
Heyman, Homer (Muriel), elk, h Jackson
Hildebrand, A. R. (Etta), lab, h Elm st (Byron, Delora)
Hildebrand, J. F.(Ann), h w Wood
Hollowell, J. E. (Dora), lab, h Harrison st (Leora, Robert, William)
Hood, G. W. (Catherine), drayman, h n Adams
House, Crist, lab Scott & Son, h Elm

Imes, Abner, lab, h e Jackson
Ingersoll, Kermit (Amanda), tchr, h Sycamore st

Jenkins, Ethel Miss, h Railroad st
Jenkins, Francis, h Railroad st
Jones, Robt., lab, h Railroad st
Judd, Louisa, wid Warren, h Adams

Kaverman, Henry M., undertaker Delphos O
Kelley, Jno. (Sarah), lab, h n Chestnut (Charles, Charlotte Melvin)
Koos, I. W., pastor United Brethren Church, h South

Ladd, Vaughn (Jennie), lab, h n Adams (Josephine, Doyt)
Lea, D. F., agt, h w Wood
Lea, S. A. (Leah), farmer, h e Jackson
Lea, Sarah Mrs, h w Wood
Leathers, Edmond A., pres Middle Point Bkng Co, h Van Wert, RFD
Lewis, Jno. (Kate), farmer, h e Jackson
Lloyd, D. C. (Ella), engnr, h Normal (Cloyd, Ruth, Helen)
Lochard, Jno. (Mary), plasterer, h Mason st
Ludwig, Theo., lab Scott & Son, h Jackson

McGinnis, Winfield M., cashr Middle Point Bkng Co, Normal
McGuinis, W. W. (Julia), cashr Bank, h Normal st (Dorothy Bertrand, Beatrice)
McMannis, F. M. (Rachael), paper hngr, h n Adams (Parlette)
McMannis, Lydia Mrs, h n Adams st
McMannis, Wm. (Florence), h Railroad st

Manship, A. A. (Louise), gen'l store, h s Adams (Earl, Ruby)
Manship, Ellen Mrs, h n Adams
Maxson, Earl, baker h South
Maxson, Reuben (Bertha), baker Adams, h South
Meyer, Maud Mrs, mlnr, h s Adams
Middlepoint Banking Co, Adams, E. A. Leathers, pres, G R Reed v-pres, W M McGinnis cashr
Miller, Chas. (Blanche), lab, Railroad
Miller, Wm., lab, h Gay st (C and O, Evaline)
Milligan, H. E., dist supt County Schls, h South
Mohler, H. A. (Phoebe), druggist h South st
Mohler, Henry A., drugs, wallpaper, paints, oils, etc and undertaker, Adams, h South
Mohler, R. E., clk H A Mohler
Moore, Jno., janitor, h n Elm
Moore, Samantha Miss, tchr, h n Mill
Mowrey, Fannie Mrs, farmer, h e Jackson (Madge, Parley)
Myers, L. A. (Lizzie), lab, h Griswold (Merritt, Earl, Mae Eva)

Neer, Sam'l. (Cora), shoemkr, h e Jackson (Raymond, Clarence, Ola, Mabel, Delton, Lydia)
Nungester, H. N., blksmith, Jackson

Oglesbee, Abram (Anna), lab, h w Jackson (Hubert)
Oglesbee, Chas. (Lillie), stock dlr, h w Jackson

Parlett, Jno., h Adams
Patrick, Francis (Margaret), lab h e Jackson (Carrie, Sophie, Bessie, Ervin, Gus)
Pollock, Grant (Mary), elevator, h Railroad st (Clarence, Kenneth, Carson)
Pollock, Iline, h n Walnut
Pollock, Leo, h n Walnut
Pollock, Noah R., blacksmith, Adams, h Griswold
Pollock, Sam'l. (Jane), lab, h Main (Jas, Jobe, Ray)

Rader, Eva Mrs, h n Mill
Rader, R., farmer, h n Mill
Rarick, Elizabeth, wid Sam'l, h n Chestnut
Reed, Geo. R., v-pres Middle Point Bkng Co, h RFD
Runyon, C. C. (Eliza), farmer, h n Adams
Runyon, G. A. (Jennie), lab h n Wood
Runyon, H. L., lab, h n Adams
Runyon, J. R., elk, h n Adams
Runyon, Jno., lab, h n Adams

Scott, V. T. (Scott & Son), Delphos O
Scott, Wm. C. (Scott & Son), h Dephos O
Scott & Son (Wm C and V T), grain elev, Adams
Sheckler, Ellen, h e Wool
Sheckler, I. N. (Martha), barber, h n Main (Bertha, Gertrude)
Sheckler, Lester (Nellie), lab, h Township Line (Edwd)
Sheley, Claude (Ethel), lab, h Walnut
Sheley, Perry V. (Amanda), Carrier P O, h Griswold
Showalter, H. E. (Flora), coal dlr h s Main
Showalter, Henry (Matilda F), (Victor, Clifford)
Showalter, Reuben E. (Anna) lab h Elm
Shrider, Wm. (Julia), pumper, h w Wood (Merlan, L Kenneth, Wm)
Snyder, Jesse, car inspr Adam
Speaker, P. W. (Hannah J), Township Line
Spenny, Aaron (Allie), lab, h Chestnut st (Aaron D)
Spridgeon, J. W. (Belle, lab, h Railroad st (Lawrence, Wilber, Martha)
Steinbrenner, Chris (Nettie), carp, h Railroad st (Nettie, Ernest, Vernon, Austin)
Stemen, Clarence G. (Maude), clk
Stemen, Wm. (Rhoda), farmer h w Wood
Stetler, Elmer, barber, Adams, bds same
Strahlen, W. L. (Mary), engnr, h n Chestnut (George)
Summerset, Chas. (Sylvia), lineman, h n Adams
Sunderland, Richard (Ines), lab h Griswold st (Wm, Gaylard. Jennie, Robert)
Surdival, Wm., pastor Presby Ch h Normal

White, Frank (Edith), butcher, h s Adams
White, Rebecca Mrs, h s Ada
Wistner, Thos. E., tel opr, Adams

Young, Jacob (Ollie), restr, h Mason st (Mabel)
Young, Jacob E. (Ollie), restaurant, Adams h same
Young, Jno. Mrs, lab, h e Main (Charles)



Source: Middlepoint, Ohio 1915-1916 Directory, Compiled by Ernest H. Miller, Published by Piedmont Directory Company, Asheville, North Carolina.

 

Do you have documents, photos, or other information to post regarding this website? If you are willing to share your information or expertise with other researchers via this site please send us an EMAIL.
 



Back to the Directory Index

Webspace for this site is generously provided by
    and

This page was last updated Tuesday, 03-Jan-2017 14:30:58 EST.
Copyright © 2016~2017 by the Ohio Team & Van Wert County AHGP